A Bronx judge says the Legislature created a muddle rife with internal contradictions
[…] Although nobody really knows — or wants to know — exactly how the sausage is made in Albany, you don’t need to get inside the casing to see that the Legislature is trying to have it both ways: they want to mollify those critics who believe that bail reform is letting more dangerous people out to do dangerous things, while still limiting the purpose of bail to making sure people come back to court, foregoing the “public safety” rationale that’s a third rail for the more progressive members of the Legislature.
Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10(1) requires a court to consider certain information that the “Legislature deems relevant to “reasonably assure the principal’s return to court” before setting bail. Some of these factors — e.g., “the principal’s previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution” — are aimed directly at whether the defendant is a good bet to come back to court.